Skip to main content

DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOL LEAGUE 2018-2019 VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE  
 
(All games begin at 4:00 PM unless otherwise noted) 
WEST-TOWN DIVISION GYM MIDTOWN DIVISION SITE   EAST-TOWN DIVISION SITE       CENTRAL HOME CASS TECH HOME EAST ENGLISH HOME CMA HOME DCP-NORTHWESTERN HOME DAVIS AWAY CODY HOME DOUGLASS HOME DENBY HOME FORD HOME KING HOME OSBORN HOME MUMFORD HOME WESTERN HOME PERSHING HOME RENAISSANCE HOME WEST SIDE HOME SOUTHEASTERN 
 
WEEK 1 - (NON LEAGUE GAMES) NOVEMBER 26 – 30, 2018                 
 
WEEK 2 - (NON LEAGUE GAMES) DECEMBER 3 – DECEMBER 7, 2018           
 
WEEK 3 – Tuesday, December 11, 2018 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: RENAISSANCE @ CENTRAL, WEST SIDE @ CASS TECH, SOUTHEASTERN @ EAST ENGLISH, MUMFORD @ CMA, WESTERN @ DCP-NORTHWESTERN, DAVIS @ PERSHING, FORD @ CODY, KING @ DOUGLASS, OSBORN @ DENBY                

WEEK 3 – Friday, December 14, 2018 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CENTRAL @ MUMFORD. CASS TECH @ WESTERN. EAST ENGLISH @ PERSHING. FORD @ RENAISSANCE. KING @ WEST SIDE. OSBORN @ SOUTHEASTERN. CODY @ CMA. DOUGLASS @ DCP-NORTHWESTERN. DAVIS @ DENBY                                                

WEEK 4 – Tuesday, December 18, 2018 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: FORD @ CENTRAL, KING @ CASS TECH, OSBORN @ EAST ENGLISH, CODY @ MUMFORD, DOUGLASS @ WESTERN, DENBY @ PERSHING, CMA @ RENAISSANCE, DCP-NORTHWESTERN @ WEST SIDE, DAVIS @ SOUTHEASTERN 
 
WEEK 4 – Thursday, December 20, 2018 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CENTRAL @ CODY, CASS TECH @ DOUGLASS, EAST ENGLISH @ DENBY, CMA @ FORD, DCP-NORTHWESTERN @ KING, DAVIS @ OSBORN, RENAISSANCE @ MUMFORD, WEST SIDE @ WESTERN, SOUTHEASTERN @ PERSHING 
 
DPSL HOLIDAY HOOPS CLASSIC                                 
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26, 2018 @ CASS TECH-11:00AM PERSHING vs Toledo Scott Boys, 1:00PM DENBY vs DEPSA Boys, 3:00PM RENAISSANCE vs DEPSA  Girls, 5:00PM KING vs Woodhaven Boys, 7:00PM RENAISSANCE vs Bridgeport Boys 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2018 @ CASS TECH- 11:00AM DCP-NWESTERN vs Bloomfield Hills Boys, 1:00PM WESTERN vs SCS Lake Shore Boys, 3:00PM MUMFORD vs Gabriel Richard Girls, 5:00PM HENRY FORD vs Saginaw AH Boys, 7:00PM CASS TECH vs N. Farmington Boys 
 
 
WEEK 5– Tuesday, January 8, 2019 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CMA @ CENTRAL, DCP-NORTHWESTERN @ CASS TECH, DAVIS @ EAST ENGLISH, RENAISSANCE @ CODY, WEST SIDE @ DOUGLASS, SOUTHEASTERN @ DENBY, MUMFORD @ FORD, WESTERN @ KING, PERSHING @ OSBORN 
 
WEEK 5 – Friday, January 11, 2019 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CENTRAL @ RENAISSANCE, CASS TECH @ WEST SIDE, EAST ENGLISH @ SOUTHEASTERN, CMA @ MUMFORD, DCP-NORTHWESTERN @ WESTERN, DAVIS @ PERSHING, CODY @ FORD, DOUGLASS @ KING, DENBY @ OSBORN 
 
WEEK 6 – Tuesday, January 15, 2019 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: MUMFORD @ CENTRAL, WESTERN @ CASS TECH, PERSHING @ EAST ENGLISH, RENAISSANCE @ FORD, WEST SIDE @ KING, SOUTHEASTERN @ OSBORN, CMA @ CODY, DCP-NORTHWESTERN @ DOUGLASS, DAVIS @ DENBY 
 
WEEK 6 – Friday, January 18, 2019 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CENTRAL @ FORD, CASS TECH @ KING, EAST ENGLISH @ OSBORN, MUMFORD @ CODY, WESTERN @ DOUGLASS, PERSHING @ DENBY, RENAISSANCE @ CMA, WEST SIDE @ DCP-NORTHWESTERN, DAVIS @ SOUTHEASTERN 
 
WEEK 7 – Tuesday, January 22, 2019 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CODY @ CENTRAL, DOUGLASS @ CASS TECH, DENBY @ EAST ENGLISH, FORD @ CMA, KING @ DCP-NORTHWESTERN, DAVIS @ OSBORN, MUMFORD @ RENAISSANCE, WESTERN @ WEST SIDE, PERSHING @ SOUTHEASTERN 
 
WEEK 7 – Friday, January 25, 2019 (League Games) at 4:00 PM: CENTRAL @ CMA, CASS TECH @ DCP-NORTHWESTERN, DAVIS @ EAST ENGLISH, CODY @ RENAISSANCE, DOUGLASS @ WEST SIDE, DENBY @ SOUTHEASTERN, FORD @ MUMFORD, KING @ WESTERN, OSBORN @ PERSHING

END OF REGULAR SEASON BIG D TIE-BREAKER/PLAY-IN TOURNEY SEEDING WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2019 @ 4:00 PM @ SITES TBD

BIG D TOURNEY, 1ST ROUND, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2019 @ 4:00 PM @ 8 HOME SITES

BIG D TOURNEY, 2ND ROUND, SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2019 at  12:00 PM, 1:45 PM, 3:30 PM & 5:15 PM  @ KING

BIG D TOURNEY, FINAL FOUR, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 12, 2019 @ 5:00 PM & 6:45 PM @ CASS TECH NON-LEAGUE/CROSSOVER GAMES, THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2019  

BIG DPSL CHAMPIONSHIP, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2019 @ CASS TECH @ 7:30 PM

NON-LEAGUE/CROSSOVER GAMES, FEBRUARY 19 & 22, 2019 @ NON-DPSCD SITES OPERATION FRIENDSHIP-BOYS,

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2019 @ TBD

STATE DISTRICTS, FEBRUARY 25 – MARCH 1, 2019 STATE REGIONALS, MARCH 7-8, 2019 STATE QUARTER FINALS, SEMI-FINALS & FINALS, MARCH 12-16, 2019 

@ScoopIPS

Michigan Commitments 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
March Headlines February Headlines January's Headlines December's Headlines November Headlines
Inside Prep Sports
PO Box 43040
Detroit, MI. 48243
parksinneed@hotmail.com
Site Powered By: MakeAnEasyWebsite.com
    Make Your Own Website